Teams

2018

Open - Division 1

Melbourne Juggernaut (WUCC)Melbourne Carnage
Alex Britten-JonesAdam Bulman
Andrew Moroney (Captain)Alex Evans
Chris KaliviotisAshley Evans
Chris MulcahyBrendan Ashcroft
David LockhartCameron Lyon
David WisemanCheok Funn Lee
Declan FreyDan Cullen
Dillon TaylorDan Cussen
Ewan WymerDan Matthews-Hunter
Jarod CowanDavid Knight
Joe HoppeEd Hammond
Josh PereiraMax McCartney
Kah Lipp LiewMax Wheeler
Lochlan WisePatrick Thorpe
Mark Isherwood (Captain)Sam Wong
Michael TruongSebastian Barr
Nick Welch-BolenStuart Austin
Sam JacobsThomas Bissett
Simon Smiley-Andrews
Thomas Deller
Timocles Copland (Captain)
Tim Wise
Tony Castrignano
Lee Baker (Coach)

Open - Division 2

Melbourne Colossus
Abachez Matthias (Captain)
Adrian Lim (Captain)
Aidan Howard
Alex Marr
Benjamin Richardson
Brandon Dalton
Charlie Medic
Chris Rabba
Chris Waller
Damon Stevens
Evan Tyson
Jake Williams
Jake Wilson (Spirit Captain)
Joe Thorpe
Johan Hägglöf
Joshua Halliday
Justin Mac
Mark Tuangthong
Michael Simpson
Mike Jeffcott (Captain)
Nick Netscher (Captain)
Simon Talbot
Suren Budhathoki
Tom Duncan
Tom Vathis
Wes Flavell
Brendan Ashcroft (Coach)
Anita So (Assistant Coach)
Stefan van Boxtel (Assistant Coach)
Lachlan McDonald (Assistant Coach)
Mankeert Randhawa (Team Manager)

Women's - Division 1

Melbourne Phoenix
Anna Anossovitch
Ash Thornton
Cait Foster
Clarice Tan
Ela Saner
Elise Pilon
Gail Cocking
Jane Wong
Juliette Cowley
Katie Newman
Kate Robertson
Leah Cushion
Lilly Baring
Lucy Deller
Michaela Beninca
Rachael Mihatsch
Rainbow Apostol
Rebecca Wallbridge
Simar Dhaliwal
Sebastian Barr (Coach)

Women's - Division 2

Melbourne Inferno
Alicia Ng
Amanda Tan
Brenda Lau
Christina Van
Clare Maloney
Danielle Roberts
Ebony Prescott
Emma Wheatland
Felicity Whitehead
Jude Hordern
Katie Lock
Kelly Liao
Natalie Hoang
Sam Chan
Sanny Chen
Steph Spehar
Vivian Chau
Vivian Lee
Zoe O'Connor
Zyrah Bernardino
Bek Gannon (Coach)

2017

Open - Division 1

Melbourne JuggernautHOS Juggernaut
Adam BulmanCameron Lyon
Adrian LimChris Kaliviotis
Alex EvansChris Mulcahy
Andrew MoroneyDan Cullen
Ashley EvansDeclan Frey
Brendan AshcroftDillon Taylor
Dallas JonesElliot Trotter
David KnightEwan Wymer
James EvansGeoffrey Grundy
Jarod CowanJasjit Singh
Joseph HoppeJessi Delahaye
Kah Lipp LiewJimmy Tan
Lochlan WiseJoel Moskovic
Max McCartneyJoshua Pereira
Michael TruongLachlan McDonald
Mike JeffcottMark Isherwood
Sam JacobsMax Wheeler
Seb BarrPatrick Thorpe
Simon Smiley-AndrewsThomas Deller
Stephen JohnsonTim Wise
Stuart AustinTony Castrignano

Open - Division 2

Chadstone ColossusHawthorn Apocalypse
Benjamin RichardsonAbachez Matthias
Ciaran HudsonBrennan White
Craig GrahamGlen Fowles
Dom EvansJacob Loughnan
Esai SelvanJonathon Pereira
Evan TysonJosh Howard
Joe ThorpeLewis Short
Luke SturgessMark Tuangthong
Mankeert RandhawaMichael Simpson
Mark MilneNicholas Ng
Michael RidleyOisin Petersen
Nick NetscherPatrick Jelinek
Roman FallsPeter Varney
Shaun CravenSears Maxwell
Shaun JohnsonThomas Bissett
Tom VathisThomas Hutching
Zacarus HewsMark Isherwood (Coach)
Stefan van Boxtel (Coach)

Women's - Division 1

Melbourne Phoenix
Astrid Fulton
Beatrice Panther
Bonnie McCoy
Brenda Lau
Cait Foster
Christina Van
Claire O'Reilly
Clarice Tan
Genevieve Grose
Georgia Camden-Dunne
Jo Bowen
Juliette Cowley
Kate Robertson
Lauren Christian
Lilly Baring
Louise Gertzel
Madeleine Prior
Monica Ireland
Rebecca Kerr
Rebecca Wallbridge
Ciaran Hudson (Coach)
Michael Ridley (Coach)

Women's - Division 2

Melbourne Inferno
Catherine Waters
Elise Pilon
Esther Hoang-Le
Isobel Campbell
Jesslyn Ding
Katie Lock
Leah Cushion
Manuela Saner
Pabiola Choi
Rachel Chong
Rainbow Apostol
Shannon Newn
Stephanie Kluz
Tegan West
Vivian Chau
Simon Talbot (Coach)

2016

Open - Division 1

Melbourne JuggernautMelbourne CarnageMelbourne Colossus
Andrew MoroneyAdam BulmanAnthony Hawkins
Brendan AshcroftAdrian LimBenjamin Richardson
Cheok Funn LeeAshley EvansBrennan White
Chris KaliviotisChris MulcahyChris Beggs
David KnightDallas JonesCraig Graham
David LockhartDeclan FreyJames Leen
Geoffrey GrundyEwan WymerJasper Pentland
Huy VuGlen FowlesJeffrey Ding
Jake AngelovichJames EvansJeremy Nyman
Jarod CowanJasjit SinghJoseph Hoppe
Joshi PhilipJessi DelahayeLewis Short
Lachlan McDonaldJoel MoskovicMark Milne
Lochlan WiseKah Lipp LiewMichael Ridley
Mark IsherwoodLewis BroadNick Netscher
Max McCartneyMarc Del GalloNorman Huynh
Max WheelerMike JeffcottRoman Falls
Seb BarrPatrick ThorpeSam Jacobs
Simon Smiley-AndrewsPete NixonSimon Talbot
Tim WiseSeo PosearnThomas Bissett
Tony CastrignanoStephen JohnsonTipman Wong
Todd Klein

Women's - Division 2

Melbourne Phoenix
Alyce Falls
Brenda Lau
Caroline Chee
Claire O'Reilly
Clarice Tan
Daisy Medic
Elizabeth Seabrook
Genevieve Grose
Georgia Camden-Dunne
Lauren Christian
Lilly Baring
Louise Gertzel
Madeleine Prior
Manuela Saner
Rainbow Apostol
Rebecca Wallbridge
Sian Tarleton
Stephanie Kluz

Mixed - Division 1

Melbourne Empire
Alexandre Bilodeau Desbiens
Ayano Fukui
Cameron Lyon
CJ Tait
Jane Wong
Jasper Pentland
Jessica Circe
Joshua Pereira
Katie Lock
Kurstin Banks
Lauren Christian
Mads Gotlieb
Patrick Thorpe
Rachael Mihatsch
Rebecca Wallbridge
Simon Talbot
Thomas Bissett
Will Christopherson

2015

Melbourne JuggernautMelbourne CarnageMelbourne Colossus
Andrew MoroneyAdam BulmanCameron Gibbs
Brendan AshcroftAdrian LimChris Yoos
Chris KaliviotisAsh EvansHarley Crispin
Chris MulcahyCheok Funn LeeJack Barton
Dallas JonesChris BeggsJames Fulton
David KnightCiaran HudsonJames Leen
David LockhartDeclan FreyJasjit Singh
Geoffrey GrundyHenrik KlarenJeffrey Ding
Jake AngelovichJames EvansJervis Kang
Lachlan McDonaldJarod CowanJonathon Pereira
Lochlan WiseJasper PentlandLewis Short
Mark Del GalloJesse DelahayeMarcus Tan
Mark IsherwoodJoel MoskovicMark Milne
Max WheelerJosh PerieraNicholas Noordzy
Seb BarrKah Lipp LiewNick Netscher
Simon Smiley-AndrewsMatt HillSamuel Jacobs
Stu AustinMichael RidleyStefan van Boxtel
Tim BoothMike JeffcottThomas Bissett
Tim WiseMitch FieldTipman Wong
Tony CastrignanoPat Thorpe
Simon Talbot (Coach)Pete Nixon
Seo Posearn
Tim Johnson

2014

Heads of State BurgundyHeads of State WhiteHeads of State Academy
Andrew MoroneyCiaran HudsonAdam Bulman
Brendan AshcroftDeclan FreyBen O’Day
Chris KaliviotisJake FalkenbergBenjamin Richardson
Chris MulcahyJamie MacDonaldChristopher Ciemcioch
Dallas JonesJarod CowanChristopher Yoos
David KnightJasper PentlandDaniel Clenton
David LockhartJoel MoskovicHarley Crispin
Elliot TrotterJoshua PereiraJonathon Pereira
Geoffrey GrundyMichael RidleyKyle Glidden
Jake AngelovichMike JeffcottMark Milne
Joshi PhilipPatrick ThorpeRoman Falls
Lachlan McDonaldSeo PosearnSimon Talbot
Lochlan WiseThomas BissettStefan van Boxtel
Mark IsherwoodTim JohnsonYi Chin Tan
Sam KuchelTipman Wong
Seb BarrTommy O’ Connell
Simon Smiley-AndrewsTrenton Ferguson
Tim WiseWeng Howe Quah
Victor Tan
Simon Talbot (Coach)

2013

Heads of State BurgundyHeads of State White
Andrew BarrAdam Rappaport
Andrew MoroneyDeclan Frey
Brendan AshcroftJamie MacDonald
Carlos GrossJared Griffiths
Cheok Funn LeeJarod Cowan
Chris KaliviotisJasper Pentland
Ciaran HudsonJoel Moskovic
David KnightMartin Chan
David LockhartMatthew Hui
Declan FreyMichael Raivars
Jarod CowanSimon Slieker
Joshi PhilipThomas Vo
Nick Welch-BolenTim Fagan
Owen ShepherdTipman Wong
Seb BarrTrevor Jaffe
Stu Austin
Tim Wise
Victor Tan

2012

Heads of State BurgundyHeads of State WhiteHeads of State Black
Andrew BarrAlex LinnertsonAndy McLean
Andrew MoroneyBen Mathews-HunterAhilen Gankadharan
Brett MiddletonCam GibbsChristopher Ciemcioch
Carlos GrossCheok Funn LeeDavid Stewart
Chris KaliviotisChris BeggsDylan McFarlane
Dajo AertssenCiaran HudsonJared Griffiths
Daniel RuleDeclan FreyJay Kameme
David KnightGuillaume EspitiaJoel Buckle
David LockhartJake AngelovichKah-Lipp Liew
Huy VuJarod CowanKristian Brimble
Juan RuedaJoel MoskovicGuillaume Espitia
Keith HodgsonJoshi PhilipSeo Posearn
Lachlan McDonaldLewis BroadTim Fagan
Lochlan WiseMatt HillTimothy Tjakrawinata
Mark IsherwoodMatt HuiTroy Kameme
Max WheelerMitch FieldVictor Tan
Nick HansonSimon Talbot
Owen ShepherdTarrant Meehan
Seb BarrTyler Dickson
Stu Austin
Tim Wise
Will Christopherson

2011

Heads of State BurgundyHeads of State White
Andrew BarrAaron Morris
Carlos GrossAdam Barnes
Chris KaliviotisAndrew Lorimer
Chris StephensAndy McLean
Daniel RuleCam Gibbs
David KnightAhilen Gankadharan
David LockhartGraham Shilson-Gosling
David TimmermansJarod Cowan
Jake AngelovichJosh Rynan
Keith HodgsonJuan Salazar
Lachlan McDonaldMarc Del Gallo
Lochlan WiseMartin O’Brien
Mark IsherwoodMatt Hill
Owen ShepherdMatt Hui
Rueben BergRohan Murdoch
Sam Kuchel
Seb Barr
Stephen Johnson
Tim Booth

2010

Heads of State Burgundy
Andrew Barr
Andrew Moroney
Chris Kaliviotis
Chris Stephens
Daniel Rule
David Knight
David Lockhart
David Timmermans
Jake Angelovich
Jarod Cowan
Kendall Thorn
Lachlan McDonald
Lewis Broad
Mark Isherwood
Owen Shepherd
Rueben Berg
Sam Kuchel
Seb Barr
Stephen Johnson
Tim Booth
Tim Wise

2009

2009 was a coming of age for the HoS boys who developed their game style playing a dynamic horizontal stack. The team travelled to Hawaii to compete at the Kaimana Klassik and gained valuable experience there, playing against the north americans for the first time. The experience benefitted the team tremendously, and HoS were able to take their first bling at AUC finishing in 3rd place in Perth.

Heads of State Burgundy
Andrew Barr
Andrew Moroney
Daniel Rule
David Knight
David Lockhart
David Timmermans
Eric Reynolds
Jake Angelovich
Lachlan McDonald
Lewis Broad
Mark Isherwood
Matt Hill
Michael Stout
Owen Shepherd
Rueben Berg
Sam Kuchel
Seb Barr
Stephen Johnson
Tarrant Meehan
Tim Booth
Tim Wise
Chris Stephens (Coach)

2008

Sticking to the five year plan that was mapped out in the Pancake Parlour in 2006, the team ventured to New Zealand to take on the kiwis at their national championships in windy Wellington. In some trying conditions HoS progressed to the semi finals only to be defeated by fellow Aussies Fyshwick United. Final result at NZ Nationals was 3rd place. Heads of State competed in muddy Coffs Harbour at the Australian Ultimate Championships, with a full team of shaved heads and a 5th place showing.

Heads of State Burgundy
Andrew Barr
Andrew Moroney
Chris Stephens
Daniel Rule
David Knight
David Lockhart
Jake Angelovich
Lachlan McDonald
Lewis Broad
Lochlan Wise
Mark Isherwood
Matt Hill
Owen Shepherd
Piers Truter
Rueben Berg
Sam Kuchel
Seb Barr
Stephen Johnson
Tarrant Meehan
Tim Wise

2007

Heads of State competed at their first Australian Ultimate Championship in 2007. In the lead up to this event the team split trainings between Melbourne and Ballarat as well as conducting training camps throughout country Victoria. The team finished 7th at nationals (held in Melbourne) and featured a loud, team with peroxide in their hair. After their strong showing at nationals, HoS were invited to compete at the new National Ultimate Frisbee League (NUFL) which was an invitation only series played in Melbourne and Sydney in 2007 as a lead in to WUGC selections.

Heads of State Burgundy
Andrew Barr
Andrew Moroney
Ashley Button
Brett Middleton
Chris Stephens
Daniel Rule
David Knight
David Lockhart
David Timmermans
Francis Matthew-Simmons
Lachlan McDonald
Mark Isherwood
Matt Hill
Owen Shepherd
Piers Truter
Rueben Berg
Sam Kuchel
Seb Barr
Stephen Johnson
Tarrant Meehan
Tim Wise

2006

Heads of State formed in 2006 as a U19 team that competed and won the Australian Youth Ultimate Championships in Sydney. Heads of State won the tournament undefeated and won the final by a score of 15-7 over a strong Sydney team. The team were remembered for warming up and playing some points in suits to do some justice to their name Heads of State, a name derived from the song “Nugget” by Cake.

Heads of State Burgundy
Andrew Moroney
Dan Rule (Captain)
John McNaughton
Lachlan McDonald (Captain)
Matt Hill
Seb Barr
Stephen Johnson
Tarrant Meehan
Tom Barton